King Fahd Bin Abdulaziz

Important Missions

King Abdulaziz put his son Prince Fahd in charge of many political and administrative tasks and missions. He was also member of the official Saudi delegations in many missions where he headed several of them. These assignments continued during the reign of his brothers King Saud, King Faisal, and King Khalid (God Rest Their Souls) with many diplomatic missions, political involvements, and government positions. This served to increase his expertise in internal and external political affairs. Here are some of these missions:

  • Participated in the Saudi delegation headed by Prince Faisal to attend the 1st conference of the UN, and the signing of the Charter establishing the United Nations, held in San Francisco.
  • Participated with his father, King Abdulaziz in his visit to Egypt in 10/02/1365 AH (i.e., 13/01/1946), where he was awarded the Great Sash of the Nile by King Faroukh.
  • Represented King Abdulaziz at the crowning ceremony of Queen Elisabeth of Britain in 1372 AH (i.e., 1952).
  • Accompanied Lebanese President Camel Shimon during his visit to Kingdom of Saudi Arabia in 1372 AH (i.e., 1952).
  • Participated in the 9th Session of Arab League Cultural Conference where he opened the conference held in Jeddah in 21/05/1374 AH (i.e., 15/01/1955).
  • Headed the delegation of Kingdom of Saudi Arabia to Yemen in13/08/1374 AH (i.e., 06/04/1955).
  • Headed the delegation of the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia to participate in the meeting of Arab League held in Casa Blanca in 27/02/1379 AH (i.e., 31/08/1959).
  • Headed the Saudi Delegation to the Arab Foreign Ministers' Conference held on 01/03/1380 AH (i.e., 23/08/1960).
  • Headed the Saudi Delegation to the conference of Arab Heads of States held in Cairo on 06/09/1384 AH (i.e., 08/01/1965).
  • Headed the Saudi Delegation to the Islamic Conference held in Makah on 06/09/1384 AH (i.e., 18/04/1965).
  • Headed the Saudi Delegation to the 2nd Session of Arab Heads States Conference held in Cairo on 26/01/1384 AH (i.e., 27/05/1965).
  • Headed the Saudi Delegation to a visit in France for the Saudi-France relationship strengthening committee on 12/07/1387 AH (i.e., 05/10/1987).
  • Headed the Saudi Delegation on a visit to Somalia on 04/04/1388 AH (i.e., 29/06/1968).
  • Headed the Saudi Delegation during its visit to Turkey on 04/05/1388 AH (i.e., 29/07/1968).
  • Headed the Saudi Delegation during its visit to Lebanon on 09/04/1388 AH (i.e., 03/08/1968).
  • Headed the Saudi Delegation during its visit to Britain on 28/07/1389 AH (i.e., 09/10/1969).
  • Headed the Saudi Delegation during its visit to the U.S.A on 02/08/1389 AH (i.e., 13/10/1969).
  • Headed the Saudi Delegation to Britain to participate in Negotiation on the future of the Arab Gulf after British withdrawal, on 1389 AH (i.e., 1969).
  • Headed the Saudi Delegation at the Saudi-Yemen negotiations held in Jeddah on 17/05/1390 AH (i.e., 20/07/1970).
  • Headed the Saudi Delegation in Saudi-British negotiation in London on 07/10/1390 AH (i.e., 15/12/1970).
  • Opened the Charter of Islamic Consolidation Conference on 27/04/1391 AH (i.e., 20/06/1971). 
  • Headed the Saudi Delegation to Libya on an official visit dated 25/12/1393 AH (i.e., 18/01/1974).
  • Headed the Saudi Delegation during its official visit to U.S.A, on 07/10/1394 AH (i.e., 04/06/1974).
  • Headed the Saudi Delegation to the United Arab Emirates on 08/11/1390 AH (i.e., 11/11/1975).
  • Headed the Saudi Delegation to the Arab Republic of Egypt dated 29/11/1395 AH (i.e., 02/12/1975).
  • Headed the Saudi Delegation to the 11th Arab Summit held in Jordan on 18/11/1401 AH (i.e., 25/11/1980).

The first ministerial post held by the Custodian of the two Holy mosques, King Fahd Bin Abdulaziz was the Ministry of Education. The royal decree appointing him as the Kingdom's first Minister of Education was issues by King Abdul-Aziz Bin Saud on 18/04/1373 AH (i.e., 24/12/1953).

He greatly contributed to the advancement of education by building its infrastructure and setting its basic foundations. He held the position of Education Minister till 03/07/1380 AH; then he was appointed as Minister of the Interior in 1382 AH (i.e., 1962). He became Vice-chairman of the Council of Ministers in 1378 AH (i.e., 1967); this was in addition to his post as Minister of the Interior. Beside that he was appointed president of the High Committee of Educational policy in 1385 AH (i.e., 1965).

When King Khalid Bin Abdulaziz took the throne in 1395 AH (i.e., 1975), Prince Fahd became the Crown Prince and remained vice-president of council of Ministers. HRH took the throne as the King of Saudi Arabia after the death of his brother King Khalid Bin Abdulaziz (God Rest His Soul) on 21/08/1402 AH (i.e., 13/06/1982). On the date of 24/02/1407 AH (i.e., 27/10/1986), King Fahd announced the replacement of the title "His Majesty" with a new official one “The Custodian of the Two Holy Mosques”.

The Custodian of the Two Holy Mosques held weekly meetings with citizens where he would listen to their problems, and tried to find solutions for them. His Crown Prince held similar meetings. He also devoted another day to meeting scholars and officials, and examined news and events related to their missions and to Muslims in general. This practice was instituted by the father King Abdulaziz, and the sons continued it. The Custodian of the Two Holy Mosques enjoyed participating in popular events and ceremonies, and general occasions. He also enjoyed opening development projects which benefited citizens, and participated in sports, cultural and social events. He supported all these activities with appropriate awards, and provided incentives to distinguished participants. He established several such awards like: the State Competition Award, the King Faisal International Award, and the National Heritage and Culture Festival (Al Jenadriyah).

The Twenty years of the reign of the Custodian of the Two Holy Mosques witnessed extraordinary social as well as economic advances in the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia. These started with the 1390/1391 AH (i.e., 1970) development plan. This plan achieved many of the Kingdom's objectives such as, a rise in the standard of living, an improvement in the quality of the citizens' lives, an enlargement of the economic base, a decrease in the dependence on oil export as the main source of national income, the development of non-oil exports, a greater economic and social stability, the development of human resources, the promotion of the private sector, the achievement of a balanced developments, and the completion of the developments of basic supplies.

King Fahd's reign also witnessed the implementation of five development plans. After his crowning in 1402 AH (i.e., 1982), he went on to complete the third development plan. He subsequently elaborated and implemented the 4th, 5th, 6th and 7th plans, while maintaining our Islamic values, the application of Sharia, and helping propagate; stabilize; and defend Islam at home and throughout the world. He also strived to maintain security and social stability in the country. He continued an active policy of training active and productive citizens by providing access to the job market through active manpower training. This training was aimed at raising the qualification standards to meet an increasing demand from all sectors of the job market. King Fahd also pushed hard to elevate Saudi culture to new heights commensurate with the country's development. Many changes were made in the country's economic infrastructure through a continuous transfer of technology in agriculture, industry, mineral resource development, exploration and investment, qualitative development, and performance improvement. The achievements of the third development plan laid the foundation for the subsequent next 4 plans aimed at achieving a comprehensive development of the country.

From that point on, the kingdom of Saudi Arabia embarked on ambitious development plans under the guidance of the Custodian of the Two Holy Mosques, King Fahd Bin Abdul-Aziz (God Bless Him) and the support of the his Highness, the Crown Prince, Abdullah Bin Abdulaziz (God Bless Him) to cover all facets of Saudi economy and society. Within a limited period of time, the Kingdom was in a position to make great strides resulting in the rising of its standard of living and quality of life in a stabilized and secured environment.

In the economic field, the Kingdom made great achievements: the citizens' standard of living was considerably increased, the country's economic base was widened, and income sources were also increased. Many infrastructure works were successfully carried out in line with emerging new regional and international norms.

At the social level, the citizens' social welfare was improved to a considerable extent through innovations in the education system, health care, and human resource training. The Saudization policy was introduced in most government and private sector jobs. 

Achievements in the organization of government services included the implementation of Government service improvement and efficiency guidelines through the development of administrative management reorganization. In order to improve the quality of services to the public, some government agencies were restructured. To help the government to that effect, the following councils were established: The Board of the High Economic Council, the Supreme Council for Petroleum and Mineral Resources, the Supreme Commission for Tourism, and the General Investment Authority. These agencies were tasked with guiding the government in taking quick and appropriate decisions in the areas of their respective competence.

Under King Fahd's reign, the kingdom also worked to achieve a higher standing internationally in the Arab and Muslim communities, as well as in the international arena fulfilling its obligations, providing humanitarian support when needed, always adopting a just and right position in international matters, furthering the cause of Islam and the teaching received from his blessed father and citizens who sanctify the values of loyalty and identity.